MON. BRIEF: NetEase Challenges Tencent • SoundExchange Financials • US Piracy Lawsuits Increase • More
Jury To Decide Ed Sheeran, Marvin Gaye Infringement Case

Music Scores Big Wins At Golden Globes 2019

GoldenGlobesMusic related films scored big wins at last night's 76th Golden Globe Awards. “Bohemian Rhapsody” was the surprise winner for Best Drama and "Green Book" the winner of Best Film Comedy/Musical.  Rami Malek best actor for “Bohemian Rhapsody" and Glenn Close won best actress for “The Wife. ”Lady Gaga won for co-writing the "Star Is Born" title track "Shallow."

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES – MUSICAL/COMEDY

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “Who Is America?”
  • Jim Carrey, “Kidding”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (WINNER)
  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • “The Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Stephan James, “Homecoming”
  • Richard Madden, “Bodyguard” (WINNER)
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

BEST TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • “The Americans” (WINNER)
  • “Bodyguard”
  • “Homecoming”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Pose”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV FILM

  • Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” (WINNER)
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE

  • Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
  • Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” (WINNER)
  • Connie Britton, “Dirty John”
  • Laura Dern, “The Tale”
  • Regina King, “Seven Seconds”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Marco Beltrami, “A Quiet Place”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Isle of Dogs”
  • Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “First Man” (WINNER)
  • Marc Shaiman, “Marry Poppins Returns”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Requiem For A Private War,” Annie Lennox, “A Private War”
  • “Revelation,”Troye Sivan, Jónsi, “Boy Erased”
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Antonio Rossomando, Andrew wyatt, “A Star is Born” (WINNER)
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, SZA, “Black Panther”
  • “Girl in the Movies,” Dolly Parton, Linda Perry, “Dumplin'”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • Amy Adams, “Vice”
  • Claire Foy, “First Man”
  • Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” (WINNER)
  • Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (WINNER)
  • Julia Roberts, “Homecoming”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Adam McKay, “Vice”
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, “Green book” (WINNER)
  • Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
  • Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV FILM

  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects” (WINNER)
  • Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Christian Bale, “Vice” (WINNER)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
  • Robert Redford, “The Old Man & the Gun”
  • John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “Shoplifters,” Japan, Hirokazu
  • “Capernaum,” Lebanon, Nadine Labaki
  • “Girl,” Belgium, Lukas Dhont
  • “Never Look Away,” Germany, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • “Roma,” Mexico, Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
  • Daniel Bruhl, “The Alienist”
  • Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (WINNER)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
  • Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

  • Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
  • Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Adam McKay, “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES – MUSICAL/COMEDY

  • Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”
  • Candice Bergen, “Murphy Brown”
  • Alison Brie, “Glow”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (WINNER)
  • Debra Messing, “Will & Grace”

BEST TV SERIES – COMEDY

  • “Barry,” HBO
  • “The Good Place,” NBC
  • “Kidding,” Showtime
  • “The Kominsky Method,” Netflix (WINNER)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon

BEST MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • “The Alienist,” TNT)
  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” FX (WINNER)
  • “Escape at Dannemora,” Showtime
  • “Sharp Objects,” HBO
  • “A Very English Scandal,” Amazon

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
  • Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
  • Charlize Theron, “Tully”
  • Constance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST FILM – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “Green Book” (WINNER)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns”
  • “Vice”

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Glenn Close, “The Wife” (WINNER)
  • Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Destroyer”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Rosamund Pike, “A Private War”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Boy Erased”
  • Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • John David Washington, “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST FILM – DRAMA

  • “Black Panther”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “A Star Is Born”

Comments