TUE. BRIEF: Spotify Plans Songwriter Town Halls • 2.6M BTS Pre-Sale • Recording Academy Narrows Search • More
Songwriting Workflow: What One Month Of Daily Releases Taught Me

JUNO Award Winners 2019: The Full Winner List

image from celebrityaccess.comThe Juno Awards, Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) and CBC took over Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario last weekend to celebrate Canada's annual biggest night if music.

Hosted by Sarah McLachlan, the event featured 11 spectacular performances including Dance Recording of the Year winners Loud Luxury alongside the Western University Marching Band; emerging pop-singer and Breakthrough Artist of the Year bülow; Rock Album of the Year and Group of the Year winners Arkells; Adult Album of the Year and Video of the Year winner Bahamas; Francophone singer-songwriter and pianist Coeur de pirate alongside Francophone Album of the Year winner, rapper Loud; Indigenous Music Album of the Year winner Jeremy Dutcher alongside violinist Blake Pouliot; hip-hop recording artist NAV; host Sarah McLachlan alongside previous JUNO Award winners Whitehorse; country music duo and first-time JUNO Award nominees The Reklaws; and Pop Album of the Year nominee Tyler Shaw.

Following his four major wins last night, Shawn Mendes also took home the Album of the Year award Sponsored by Music Canada and delighted fans with a special performance from his current tour in Europe.

The night was capped with a very special and memorable occasion – the induction of pop icon Corey Hart into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame. Presented by McLachlin, Hart was honored for being one of Canada’s biggest success stories of all time. Fans were also treated to the singer’s first live television performance in over 20 years – a stirring rendition of his hit, “Never Surrender” followed by his pop pièce de ré·sis·tance, “Sunglasses at Night.”

The full list of 2019 JUNO Award winners:

Juno Fan Choice Award

Alessia Cara
Avril Lavigne
bülow
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY Secret Sound Club
Loud Luxury
NAV
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the Year

Alessia Cara – “Growing Pains”
bülow – “Not A Love Song”
Loud Luxury – “Body”
Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar – “Pray For Me”

Camila Cabello – Camila 
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Maroon 5 – Red Pill Blues
Post Malone – beerbongs & bentleys
Travis Scott – ASTROWORLD

Album of the Year

Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Jann Arden – These Are The Days
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy
Three Days Grace – Outsider 

Artist of the Year

Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year

Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year

88GLAM
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year

Afie Jurvanen (Bahamas – Earthtones; “No Wrong,” “Way with Words,” “Any Place”)
Donovan Woods (Donavan Woods – Both Ways; “Our Friend Bobby”, “Truck Full of Money”, “Next Year”)
Frank Dukes (Cardi B “Be Careful”; Post Malone “Better Now”; The Weeknd “Call Out My Name”)
Jessie Reyez (Sam Smith and Calvin Harris “Promises”; Dua Lipa and Calvin Harris “One Kiss”; Jessie Reyes “Apple Juice”)
Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes; “Lost In Japan,” “Youth,” “In My Blood”)

Country Album of the Year

Brett Kissel – We Were That Song
Jess Moskaluke – A Small Town Christmas
Meghan Patrick – Country Music Made Me Do It
The Reklaws – Feels Like That
Tim Hicks – New Tattoo

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Bahamas – Earthtones 
Dan Mangan – More Or Less
Gabrielle Shonk – Gabrielle Shonk
Rhye – Blood
The Barr Brothers – Queens Of The Breakers

Destroyer – ken
Dizzy – Baby Teeth
Fucked Up – Dose Your Dreams 
Tokyo Police Club – TPC 
U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited 

Pop Album of the Year

bülow – Damaged 
Chromeo – Head Over Heels 
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène 
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Tyler Shaw – Intuition 

Rock Album of the Year

Arkells – Rally Cry
Monster Truck – True Rockers
The Sheepdogs – Changing Colours
The Trews – Civilianaires
Three Days Grace – Outsider 

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Diana Krall & Tony Bennett – Love Is Here To Stay
Diana Panton – solstice/equinox
Holly Cole – Holly
Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali – Sun Songs
Laila Biali – Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Alexis Baro – Sandstorm 
Alison Young – So Here We Are
Larnell Lewis – In the Moment
Renee Rosnes – Beloved of the Sky
Robi Botos – Old Soul

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Allison Au Quartet – Wander Wonder
Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble – Atwood Suites 
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory – The Seasons of Being
Liebman/Murley Quartet – Live at U of T
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux – Path of Totality

Instrumental Album of the Year

Aerialists – Group Manoeuvre
Gordon Grdina – China Cloud
Kevin Breit – Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas
The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
Toninato / Thiessen – The Space Between Us

Francophone Album of the Year

Cœur de pirate – en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Loud – Une année record
Philippe Brach – Le silence des troupeaux
Tire le coyote – Désherbage

Children’s Album of the Year

Beppie – Let’s Go Bananas 
Ginalina – It Takes a Village
Raffi – Dog on the Floor
Sonshine and Broccoli – It’s Cool To Be Kind 
Splash’N Boots – You, Me and the Sea

Classical Album of the Year: Solo of Chamber

Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin – Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
Angela Hewitt – Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2 
Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang – Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
Gryphon Trio – The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
Marc-André Hamelin – Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble 

Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley – New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes
James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight
Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic – Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4 
Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio – Into the Wonder
Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li – Vaughan Williams

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw – Vienna: Fin de siècle
Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists – Bernstein: A Quiet Place
Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O’Callaghan – David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae
Joyce El-Khoury – Écho 
Miriam Khalil – Ayre: Live

Classical Composition of the Year

Ana Sokolović – Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes
Bekah Simms – Granitic 
Cassandra Miller – About Bach
Nicole Lizée – Katana of Choice
Vincent Ho – Arctic Symphony 

Rap Recording of the Year

88GLAM – 88GLAM RELOADED 
Belly – Immigrant
KILLY – Surrender Your Soul
NAV – RECKLESS 
Tory Lanez – LoVE me NOw

Dance Recording of the Year

AZARI – “Gotasoul”
Dzeko & Tiësto – “Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) ”
Jacques Greene – “Avatar Beach”
Keys N Krates – “CURA”
Loud Luxury – “Body”

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Anders – Twos 
Black Atlass –Pain & Pleasure
Charlotte Day Wilson – Stone Woman
Jessie Reyez – Being Human In Public
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy,

Reggae Recording of the Year

Blessed – Money Don’t Grow Pon Trees
Chelsea Stewart – Genesis 
Dubmatix – Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed
Exco Levi – Narrative
Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica – Talk Or No Talk

Indigenous Album of the Year

Elisapie – The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Leonard Sumner – Standing in the Light
Brothers and Sister – Nitisanak
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – The Average Savage

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

David Francey – The Broken Heart of Everything
Pharis and Jason Romero – Sweet Old Religion
The Slocan Ramblers – Queen City Jubilee
The Wailin’ Jennys – Fifteen
Vishtèn – Horizons

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

AHI – In Our Time
Donovan Woods – Both Ways
Kaia Kater – Grenades
Megan Nash – Seeker
The Deep Dark Woods – Yarrow

Blues Album of the Year

Colin James – Miles To Go
Jack de Keyzer – Checkmate
Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Run To Me
Sue Foley – The Ice Queen

Contemporary Christian/gospel Album of the Year

Brian Doerksen – Grateful
LOVECOLLIDE – Tired Of Basic
Manic Drive – Into the Wild
Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys – The Buffalo Roadshow
Dean Flandez – Speak Warren

World Music Album of the Year

Ayrad – Zoubida
Boogát – San Cristóbal Baile Inn
Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach – Naath
Telmary y Habana Sana – Fuerza Arara
Wesli – Rapadou Kreyol

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

David Foster and Michael Bublé (“My Funny Valentine”, “Where or When” [co-producer Jochem van der Saag]) LOVE – Michael Bublé
Eric Ratz (“People’s Champ”, “Relentless”) RALLY CRY – Arkells
Greg Wells (“Waving Through a Window”) DEAR EVAN HANSEN (BROADWAY CAST RECORDING) DELUXE – Katy Perry (“This Is Me”) – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK) – Keala Settle, The Greatest Showman Ensemble
Mike Wise (“Not A Love Song”, “Two Punks In Love”) DAMAGED – bülow
Thomas D’Arcy (“I’ve Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be”) CHANGING COLOURS – The Sheepdogs (“Love The Way You Are” [co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes]) CRITICAL HIT – Yukon Blonde Dine Alone*Universal

Recording Engineer of the Year

Ben Kaplan “Get Up”, “It’s Alright” DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother
Jason Dufour “Truck Full Of Money” BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods “When My Body Breaks” HOLY SMOKE – Kandle
Robbie Lackritz “No Wrong”, “Way With Words” EARTHTONES – Bahamas
Shawn Everett “Slow Burn,” “Space Cowboy” GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves
Steve Bays “Flashes” PHASES – Dear Rouge, “UnAmerican” UNAMERICAN – Said The Whale

Album Artwork of the Year

Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES – Jack Pine and The Fire
Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) CROSSWORLDS – Joshua Van Tassel
Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers) RALLY CRY – Arkells

Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) BLOOD – Rhye
Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) VIENS AVEC MOI – Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire L-A be – Let artists

Video of the Year

“No Depression – Ali Eisner (Bahamas)
“Places” – Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes)
“Powerless” – Andrew Hines (Classified)
“Hang Ups” – Ben Knechtel (Scott Helman)
“Have A Nice Day” – Peter Huang (SonReal)

Electronic Album of the Year

Ekali – Crystal Eyes
Felix Cartal – Next Season
iamhill – Give It a Rest
Milk & Bone – Deception Bay
REZZ – Certain Kind of Magic

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Beyond Creation – Algorythm
Cancer Bats – The Spark That Moves
KEN Mode – Loved
Kobra And The Lotus – Prevail II
Voivod – The Wake

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Jann Arden – These Are The Days
Michael Bublé – Love
Molly Johnson – Meaning To Tell Ya
Nuela Charles – Distant Danger
Whitehorse – A Whitehorse Winter Classic

Comedy Album of the Year

Chanty Marostica – The CHANTY Show
Dave Merheje – Good Friend Bad Grammar
Debra DiGiovanni – Lady Jazz
Mayce Galoni – Awkwarder
Pat Thornton – Chicken!

Comments