Conventions & Awards

Independents Score At 2020 Grammys

Independent labels and artists did very, very well at Sunday night’s Grammys. A2IM shares a list of its members’ many winners.

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Look Now

Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Concord Records*

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Mettavolution

Rodrigo y Gabriela

ATO Records*

Best R&B Performance

Come Home

Anderson .Paak feat. André 3000

12Tone Music*

Best R&B Song

Say So

PJ Morton Feat. JoJo

EMPIRE*

Best R&B Album

Ventura

Anderson .Paak

12Tone Music*

Best Country Song

Bring My Flowers Now

Tanya Tucker

Fantasy Records*

Best Country Album

While I’m Livin’

Tanya Tucker

Fantasy Records*

Best New Age Album

Wings

Peter Kater

Point of Light Records

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Sozinho

Randy Brecker, soloist

Piloo Records

Best Jazz Vocal Album

12 Little Spells

Esperanza Spalding

Concord Records*

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Omni-American Book Club

Brian Lynch Big Band

Hollistic MusicWorks

Best Latin Jazz Album

Antidote

Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Concord Jazz*

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

God Only Knows

for King & Country

Curb | Word Entertainment*

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Burn the Ships

for King & Country

Curb | Word Entertainment*

Best Roots Gospel Album

Testimony

Gloria Gaynor

Spring House Productions

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

De Ayer para Siempre

Mariachi Los Camperos

Smithsonian Folkways Recordings*

Best American Roots Song

Call My Name

I’m With Her

Rounder Records*

Best Americana Album

Oklahoma

Keb’ Mo’

Concord Records*

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler

Michael Cleveland

Compass Records*

Best Traditional Blues Album

Tall, Dark & Handsome

Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Hot Shot Records / Thirty Tigers*

Best Folk Album

Patty Griffin

Patty Griffin

PGM / Thirty Tigers*

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Good Time

Ranky Tanky

Resilience Music Alliance

Best Children’s Album

Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype

Jon Samson

Jon Samson

Best Comedy Album

Sticks & Stones

Dave Chappelle

Netflix

Best Musical Theater Album

Hadestown

Original Broadway Cast

Sing It Again

Best Album Notes

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

Various Artists

Craft Recordings*

Best Historical Album

The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Pete Seeger

Smithsonian Folkways Recordings*

Best Immersive Audio Album

Lux

Anita Vrevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor

2L

Best Opera Recording

Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus

Naxos*

Best Choral Performance

Durufle: Complete Choral Works

Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir

Signum Records

Best Classical Compendium

The Poetry of Places

Nadia Shpachenko

Reference Recordings

Best Contemporary Classical Compendium

Higdon: Harp Concerto

Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Azica Records
Share on: