Apps & Mobile

Instagram More Popular Than Twitter On Mobile In 2013, Says Nielson

instagram vs twitterUPDATED: New Nielson stats show that Instagram is more popular with mobile users than Twitter – 32M vs. 30.8M. That puts Instagram at #7 in the most popular smartphone apps with a 66% growth rate year over year. Facebook was #1 smartphone app in 2013 with 103M unique users.

TOP SMARTPHONE APPS OF 2013:

RankAppAvg Unique UsersYoY % Change
1Facebook103,420,00027%
2Google Search75,984,00037%
3Google Play73,667,00028%
4YouTube71,962,00027%
5Google Maps68,580,00014%
6Gmail64,408,00029%
7Instagram31,992,00066%
8Maps(Apple)31,891,00064%
9Stocks30,781,00032%
10Twitter30,760,00036%
Data from January – October 2013, among smartphone owners 18+ (iOS and Android only). Ranked by average monthly unique users.
Read as: During 2013 103 million smartphone owners used the Google Search app on average each month.
Source: Nielsen.
Enhanced by Zemanta
Share on:

3 Comments

Comments are closed.